Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 26th day of November 2016

LDA Travel (“LDA”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when LDA collects personal information about you and how LDA will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.ldadivetravel.com and its sub-domains about:

  • visitors to our website (the “Site”).
  • people who register their emails with us.
  • people who book tours with us.

Information collected from all visitors to our website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

Information collected from users

We collect information from you when you sign up for promotional emails, contact customers support or when you make a reservation. When making a reservation or subscribing for our newletter on our website, you may be asked to enter your: name, gender, email address, phone number and in some cases passport information when the tours go cross border into multiple countries.

  • the information you supply is needed to make the reservation on your behalf with the liveaboard, Resort and Dive Centers operators.
  • will send you weekly newsletters and contact you about last minute deals.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a blank email message to diveldatravel.com or follow the unsuscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter email.
By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

How we protect your information

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. Even with all the measures we take, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal information and/or use of our sites in situation beyond our control, such as hacking attacks.
Your credit card information will never touch our servers and will be handled by our partners like PayPal.

Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to dive@ldatravel.com. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to LDAchanges, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to dive@ldatravel.com You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

Non-disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

SALE OF BUSINESS

If LDA’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 26th day of November 2016.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to dive@ldatravel.com.